More
    HomeEntertainmentMoviesAMVCA 2024 nominations list

    AMVCA 2024 nominations list

    Published on

    The 10th AMVCA ceremony will take place in Lagos on May 10, 2024.

    Ahead of the 10th Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) this year, the organisers are announcing the list of nominations tonight, March 24, 2024.

    The AMVCA is making a change this year, with the Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, and Best Supporting Actress categories now to be determined by a jury, instead of public votes.

    Full list of nominations for AMVCA 2024

    This is a list of nominations as announced by the AMVCA.

    Best Digital Content

    National Treasure – Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)

    Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi)

    Hello Neighbour – Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina idoko and Jemima Osunde

    The Boyfriend – Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

    Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

    Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

    Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo)

    Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)

    Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)

    Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)

    Best Indigenous Language (East Africa)

    Where The River Divides

    Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

    Wandongwa

    Nakupenda

    Itifaki

    Best Indigenous Language (South Africa)

    Service To Heart

    Uncle Limbani

    Motshameko O Kotsi

    Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie

    Grown

    Her Dark Past

    Somewhere in Kole

    Full Time Husband

    The 11th Commandment

    Mfumukazi

    Best Scripted M-Net Original

    Slum King

    Half Open Window

    Itura

    The Passenger

    Magic Room

    Best Unscripted M-Net Original

    What Will People Say

    The Irabors’ Forever After

    Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives)

    Date My Family Zambia

    Royal Qlique (Season 2)

    Best Indigenous M-Net Original

    The Passenger

    Nana Akoto

    Apo

    Irora Iya

    Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

    Best Short Film

    T’egbon T’aburo

    Broken Mask

    Eighteenth Year

    Man and Masquerades

    A Place Called Forward

    Best Supporting Actor

    Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)

    Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life)

    Itele d Icon (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

    Gregory Ojefua (This is Life)

    Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)

    Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)

    Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

    Best Supporting Actress

    Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)

    Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

    Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)

    Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life)

    Eliane Umuhire (Omen)

    Tana Adelana (Ijogbon – Chaos)

    Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

    Best Lead Actor

    Wale Ojo (Breath of Life)

    Stan Nze (Afamefuna)

    Marc Zinga (Omen)

    Gideon Okeke (Egun)

    David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)

    Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)

    Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

    Gabriel Afolayan (This is Lagos)

    Best Lead Actress

    Segi Lolaogidan (Over the Bridge)

    Lucie Debay (Omen)

    Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)

    Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

    Adaobi L. Dibor (Blood Vessel)

    Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)

    Kehinde Bankole (Adire)

    Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)

    Best Cinematography

    MAMI WATA

    Blood Vessel

    Over The Bridge

    Breath of Life

    Jagun Jagun (The Warrior)

    Ijogbon (Chaos)

    Omen

    Best Editing

    Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo

    Holmes Awa

    Alex Kamau And Victor Obok

    Dayo Nathaniel

    Antonio Ribeiro

    Nathan Delannoy

    Best Sound Design

    Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)

    Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)

    Grey Jones Ossai x2 (Breathe of Life and Blood Vessel)

    Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

    Best Art Direction

    Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)

    Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade)

    Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)

    The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)

    Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)

    Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)

    Omen (Eve Martin)

    Best Costume Design

    Demola Adeyemi

    Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga

    Lola Awe

    Bunmi Demilola Fashina

    Daniel Obasi

    Best Makeup

    Francesca Otaigbe (Over the Bridge)

    Campbell Precious (Mami Wata)

    Hadizat Gambo (Mojisola)

    Hakeem Onilogbo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

    Feyisayo Oyebisi (A Tribe Called Judah)

    Best Writing TV Series

    Skinny Girl in Transit (Season 7)

    Wura (Season 2)

    Visa on Arrival

    MTV Shuga Naija

    Volume

    Masquerades of Aniedo

    Slum King

    Best Writing in a Movie

    Breath of Life (BB Sasore)

    Over The Bridge (Tosin Otudeko)

    Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti (Tunde Babalola)

    Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Adebayo Tijani)

    Afamefuna (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)

    A Tribe Called Judah (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh and Akinlabi Ishola)

    Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

    Best Documentary

    Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

    Lobola, A Bride’s True Price?

    Empalikino (Forgiveness)

    The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)

    Sowing Hope

    Best Scripted Series

    Volume

    Wura (Season 2)

    Slum King

    Itura

    Chronicles

    Best Unscripted Series

    Lol Naija (Season 1)

    Nightlife In Lasgidi

    The Real Housewives Of Lagos (Season 2)

    Gh Queens (Season 2)

    Mutale Mwanza Unscripted (Season 1)

    Best Director

    Moses Inwang

    Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo

    Bb Sasore

    Johnscott Enah

    C.J Fiery Obasi

    Kayode Kasum

    Tolu Ajayi

    Best Movie

    Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti

    Breath of Life

    Over The Bridge

    Blood Vessel

    A Tribe Called Judah

    The Black Book

    MAMI WATA

    Latest articles

    Toyin Abraham extends friendship to Funke Akindele after years of rivalry

    Abraham believes it's time to bury the hatchet and forge a healthy relationship with...

    Actress Stephanie Okereke-Linus, husband celebrate 13th wedding anniversary

    The News Agency of Nigeria (NAN) reports that the couple got married in April,...

    Phyna wants Nigerians to join her to fight BBN sponsors

    Phyna continues her fight to redeem the prizes she won on the BBNaija show...

    A review of Ruger & BNXN's joint EP 'RnB'

    While 'RnB' makes for an enjoyable listen, it's an anticlimactic end to the event...

    More like this

    Toyin Abraham extends friendship to Funke Akindele after years of rivalry

    Abraham believes it's time to bury the hatchet and forge a healthy relationship with...

    Actress Stephanie Okereke-Linus, husband celebrate 13th wedding anniversary

    The News Agency of Nigeria (NAN) reports that the couple got married in April,...

    Phyna wants Nigerians to join her to fight BBN sponsors

    Phyna continues her fight to redeem the prizes she won on the BBNaija show...